Endorsements

Below, please view all candidates currently endorsed by Our Revolution Maryland. Each of these candidates was nominated to Our Revolution Maryland’s State Executive Board following an extensive endorsements process conducted by the local chapters. They are the right leaders to change the landscape of politics in Maryland.

If you are interested in supporting these candidates, contact us at ourrevmd@gmail.com, or visit our Calendar to find an event near you.

CandidateRunning ForSpecial Notes
Statewide
Ben JealousGovernorNationally Endorsed
Susie TurnbullLt. GovernorNationally Endorsed
Congressional
Michael PullenCongress, 1st CD
Roger MannoCongress, 6th CDNationally Endorsed
Jamie RaskinCongress, 8th CDNationally Endorsed
Baltimore
John Olszewski Jr.County ExecutiveNationally Endorsed
Sheldon LaskinMD Senate, D11
Robbie LeonardMD Senate, D42Nationally Endorsed
Mary WashingtonMD Senate, D43
Aletheia McCaskillMD Senate, D44
Cory McCrayMD Senate, D45
Allison BerkowitzMD Delegate, D7
Nathan FeldmanMD Delegate, D11
Eric EbersoleMD Delegate, D12
Melissa WellsMD Delegate, D40
Brian MurphyMD Delegate, D40
Richard BrunoMD Delegate, D41Nationally Endorsed
Steve LaffertyMD Delegate, D42A
Sachin HebbarMD Delegate, D42B
Nilesh KalyanaramanMD Delegate, D43
Marques DentMD Delegate, D45
Sheila RuthCounty Council D1Nationally Endorsed
Howard
Harry DunbarCounty Executive
Clarence LamMD Senate, D12
Jen TerrasaMD Delegate, D13
Hiruy HadguCounty Council, D3
J. Ward MorrowOrphan's Court Judge
Prince George's
Donna EdwardsCounty Executive
Tom DernogaCounty Council, D1
Candace HollingsworthCounty Council, D2
Tamara Davis BrownCounty Council, D9
Joseline Peña-MelnykMD Delegate, D21
Matt DernogaMD Delegate, D21
Mary LehmanMD Delegate, D21
Walakewon BlegayMD Delegate, D25Nationally Endorsed
Sade OshinubiMD Delegate, D26
David SloanMD Delegate, D26
Tommi MakilaMD Senate, D27Nationally Endorsed
Lower Eastern Shore
Holly WrightMD Senate, D37
Dan O'HareMD Delegate, D37B
Kirkland HallMD Delegate, D38ANationally Endorsed
Seth MitchellWicomico State Attorney
Jamaad GouldWicomico Council, ATL
Eugenie ShieldsWicomico Council, D1
Michele GregoryWicomico Council, D3
Josn HastingsWicomico Council, D4
Deborah NissleySomerset County Comm.
Jared SchableinWicomico DCC
Michele GregoryWicomico DCC
Jake BurdettWicomico DCC
Matthew DavidsonWicomico DCC
Carissa AntonisWicomico DCC
Crystal JonesWicomico DCC
Montgomery
Marc ElrichCounty ExecutiveEndorsed in General Election and Primary
Susan LeeMD Senate, D16Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Will SmithMD Senate, D20Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Eric LuedtkeMD Delegate, D14Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Amy FriederMD Delegate, D15Endorsed in primary
Samir PaulMD Delegate, D16Endorsed in primary
Ariana KellyMD Delegate, D16Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Marc KormanMD Delegate, D16Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Julie Palakovich CarrMD Delegate, D17Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Al CarrMD Delegate, D18Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Emily ShettyMD Delegate, D18Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Vaughn StewartMD Delegate, D19Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Brian CriderMD Delegate, D19Endorsed in primary
David MoonMD Delegate, D20Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Long CharkoudianMD Delegate, D20Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Jheanelle WilkinsMD Delegate, D20Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Gabriel AceveroMD Delegate, D39Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Bobby BartlettMD Delegate, D39Endorsed in primary
Will Jawando, DemocratCounty Council, ATLEndorsed in General Election
Tim Willard, GreenCounty Council, ATLEndorsed in General Election
Brandy BrooksCounty Council, ATLEndorsed in primary
Chris WilhelmCounty Council, ATLEndorsed in primary
Danielle MeitivCounty Council, ATLEndorsed in primary
Ana Sol GutierrezCounty Council, D1Endorsed in primary
Ben ShniderCounty Council, D3Endorsed in primary
Nancy NavarroCounty Council, D4Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Tom HuckerCounty Council, D5Endorsed in General Election and Primary
Lynn AmanoBoard of Ed, D3Endorsed in General Election
“Paid for by voters comprising Our Revolution Maryland, 8630 Fenton St., Suite 1100, Silver Spring 20910. This message has not been authorized or approved by any candidate.”